IHSN Survey Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IND_2014-2022-2025_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2014-2022-2025

India, 2013 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2014-2022-2025_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 05, 2026
Last modified
Aug 05, 2026
Page views
21
Downloads
14
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • India_2014_2022_2025

Percent of Total Annual Sales Paid In Informal Payments (j7a)

Data file: India_2014_2022_2025

Overview

Valid: 26585
Invalid: 2551
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 100
Type: Discrete
Width: 29
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 481
1.7%
-8 Refusal (spontaneous) 1647
5.7%
0 No payments or gifts are paid 21052
72.3%
1 1574
5.4%
2 663
2.3%
3 178
0.6%
4 52
0.2%
5 245
0.8%
6 15
0.1%
7 3
0%
8 4
0%
9 4
0%
10 202
0.7%
11 1
0%
12 6
0%
15 62
0.2%
18 1
0%
19 1
0%
20 142
0.5%
25 21
0.1%
26 1
0%
28 1
0%
30 88
0.3%
32 2
0%
35 2
0%
40 15
0.1%
45 5
0%
50 19
0.1%
55 1
0%
60 21
0.1%
65 4
0%
68 1
0%
70 9
0%
75 9
0%
80 7
0%
85 1
0%
90 1
0%
95 1
0%
100 43
0.1%
Sysmiss 2551
8.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
IHSN Survey Catalog

© IHSN Survey Catalog, All Rights Reserved.