IHSN Survey Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IND_2014-2022-2025_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2014-2022-2025

India, 2013 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2014-2022-2025_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 05, 2026
Last modified
Aug 05, 2026
Page views
21
Downloads
14
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • India_2014_2022_2025

Number of Establishments In The Firm (a7a)

Data file: India_2014_2022_2025

Overview

Valid: 12603
Invalid: 16533
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 7779
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 1
0%
1 7258
24.9%
2 2170
7.4%
3 1134
3.9%
4 629
2.2%
5 397
1.4%
6 200
0.7%
7 113
0.4%
8 96
0.3%
9 34
0.1%
10 108
0.4%
11 12
0%
12 47
0.2%
13 19
0.1%
14 16
0.1%
15 56
0.2%
16 12
0%
17 4
0%
18 19
0.1%
19 5
0%
20 40
0.1%
21 6
0%
22 14
0%
23 5
0%
24 4
0%
25 30
0.1%
26 3
0%
27 3
0%
28 1
0%
29 4
0%
30 32
0.1%
31 3
0%
32 6
0%
33 4
0%
34 1
0%
35 14
0%
36 1
0%
37 1
0%
38 4
0%
40 10
0%
42 5
0%
43 1
0%
44 1
0%
45 7
0%
46 1
0%
50 20
0.1%
51 3
0%
52 1
0%
53 2
0%
55 6
0%
57 1
0%
60 6
0%
64 1
0%
68 1
0%
69 1
0%
70 8
0%
75 6
0%
80 3
0%
90 3
0%
100 4
0%
110 1
0%
150 1
0%
200 1
0%
300 1
0%
645 1
0%
7779 1
0%
Sysmiss 16533
56.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
IHSN Survey Catalog

© IHSN Survey Catalog, All Rights Reserved.