IHSN Survey Catalog
  • Home
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IND_2014-2022-2025_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
central

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2014-2022-2025

India, 2013 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IND_2014-2022-2025_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 05, 2026
Last modified
Aug 05, 2026
Page views
21
Downloads
14
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • India_2014_2022_2025

Number of Full-Time Employees of The Establishment When It Started Operations (b6)

Data file: India_2014_2022_2025

Overview

Valid: 29136
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 3500
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 812
2.8%
1 82
0.3%
2 784
2.7%
3 968
3.3%
4 991
3.4%
5 2738
9.4%
6 1417
4.9%
7 796
2.7%
8 1097
3.8%
9 260
0.9%
10 2402
8.2%
11 175
0.6%
12 915
3.1%
13 158
0.5%
14 191
0.7%
15 1628
5.6%
16 219
0.8%
17 97
0.3%
18 344
1.2%
19 108
0.4%
20 1465
5%
21 111
0.4%
22 215
0.7%
23 87
0.3%
24 103
0.4%
25 1141
3.9%
26 114
0.4%
27 79
0.3%
28 136
0.5%
29 55
0.2%
30 980
3.4%
31 33
0.1%
32 108
0.4%
33 27
0.1%
34 25
0.1%
35 475
1.6%
36 41
0.1%
37 13
0%
38 72
0.2%
39 26
0.1%
40 690
2.4%
41 13
0%
42 80
0.3%
43 19
0.1%
44 18
0.1%
45 328
1.1%
46 29
0.1%
47 13
0%
48 54
0.2%
49 14
0%
50 1081
3.7%
51 9
0%
52 38
0.1%
53 16
0.1%
54 14
0%
55 159
0.5%
56 22
0.1%
57 25
0.1%
58 31
0.1%
59 4
0%
60 411
1.4%
61 4
0%
62 20
0.1%
63 13
0%
64 12
0%
65 122
0.4%
66 4
0%
67 18
0.1%
68 18
0.1%
69 9
0%
70 218
0.7%
71 3
0%
72 16
0.1%
73 9
0%
74 4
0%
75 153
0.5%
76 12
0%
77 1
0%
78 18
0.1%
79 8
0%
80 309
1.1%
81 1
0%
82 10
0%
83 8
0%
84 7
0%
85 80
0.3%
86 5
0%
87 9
0%
88 4
0%
89 5
0%
90 132
0.5%
91 4
0%
92 8
0%
93 2
0%
94 3
0%
95 44
0.2%
96 4
0%
97 4
0%
98 5
0%
99 8
0%
100 581
2%
101 5
0%
102 20
0.1%
103 15
0.1%
104 9
0%
105 49
0.2%
106 11
0%
107 8
0%
108 6
0%
109 10
0%
110 110
0.4%
111 7
0%
112 19
0.1%
113 4
0%
114 7
0%
115 31
0.1%
116 4
0%
117 7
0%
118 3
0%
119 3
0%
120 191
0.7%
121 5
0%
122 7
0%
123 8
0%
124 6
0%
125 56
0.2%
126 6
0%
127 3
0%
128 6
0%
130 53
0.2%
131 1
0%
132 5
0%
133 2
0%
134 1
0%
135 19
0.1%
136 2
0%
137 1
0%
138 6
0%
139 1
0%
140 45
0.2%
141 1
0%
142 5
0%
143 2
0%
145 15
0.1%
146 6
0%
147 4
0%
148 3
0%
149 2
0%
150 429
1.5%
151 3
0%
152 5
0%
153 2
0%
154 2
0%
155 7
0%
156 3
0%
157 1
0%
158 1
0%
160 49
0.2%
161 1
0%
162 2
0%
163 3
0%
164 1
0%
165 17
0.1%
166 1
0%
167 1
0%
168 6
0%
170 36
0.1%
171 1
0%
172 1
0%
173 1
0%
174 2
0%
175 18
0.1%
176 1
0%
178 1
0%
179 1
0%
180 91
0.3%
182 2
0%
183 1
0%
184 1
0%
185 11
0%
187 1
0%
188 1
0%
189 3
0%
190 31
0.1%
192 1
0%
195 10
0%
196 5
0%
198 1
0%
199 2
0%
200 276
0.9%
201 7
0%
202 10
0%
203 12
0%
204 2
0%
205 18
0.1%
206 7
0%
207 3
0%
208 2
0%
209 6
0%
210 37
0.1%
211 6
0%
212 3
0%
213 4
0%
214 2
0%
215 16
0.1%
216 5
0%
217 4
0%
218 5
0%
219 1
0%
220 37
0.1%
221 1
0%
222 1
0%
223 3
0%
225 8
0%
226 3
0%
227 1
0%
229 1
0%
230 20
0.1%
231 3
0%
232 1
0%
233 2
0%
235 8
0%
236 4
0%
238 3
0%
240 16
0.1%
241 3
0%
242 1
0%
243 1
0%
245 5
0%
246 1
0%
247 1
0%
249 1
0%
250 115
0.4%
251 1
0%
253 4
0%
255 2
0%
256 2
0%
258 1
0%
259 2
0%
260 15
0.1%
263 1
0%
265 3
0%
269 1
0%
270 9
0%
275 4
0%
276 1
0%
277 1
0%
280 16
0.1%
282 1
0%
285 4
0%
289 1
0%
290 1
0%
295 1
0%
299 1
0%
300 83
0.3%
302 1
0%
303 1
0%
305 1
0%
306 2
0%
307 1
0%
308 2
0%
310 1
0%
318 1
0%
320 3
0%
322 1
0%
325 3
0%
326 1
0%
329 1
0%
330 2
0%
350 31
0.1%
351 1
0%
360 3
0%
369 1
0%
375 2
0%
380 2
0%
385 1
0%
400 34
0.1%
410 1
0%
416 1
0%
428 1
0%
430 2
0%
443 1
0%
450 12
0%
466 1
0%
470 2
0%
477 1
0%
478 3
0%
480 3
0%
490 1
0%
500 34
0.1%
502 1
0%
504 1
0%
511 1
0%
520 2
0%
526 1
0%
530 1
0%
540 1
0%
541 1
0%
550 6
0%
570 1
0%
580 1
0%
592 1
0%
594 1
0%
600 15
0.1%
624 1
0%
640 1
0%
650 2
0%
673 1
0%
700 11
0%
702 1
0%
722 1
0%
735 2
0%
739 1
0%
741 1
0%
750 1
0%
760 1
0%
800 9
0%
850 1
0%
891 1
0%
900 3
0%
992 1
0%
999 21
0.1%
1000 6
0%
1100 1
0%
1120 1
0%
1200 1
0%
1250 1
0%
1362 1
0%
1380 1
0%
1400 1
0%
1500 2
0%
1947 1
0%
1971 1
0%
1978 1
0%
1983 1
0%
1985 2
0%
1988 1
0%
1989 1
0%
1990 3
0%
1991 1
0%
1992 1
0%
1999 1
0%
2001 2
0%
2002 1
0%
2003 3
0%
2004 1
0%
2005 6
0%
2006 1
0%
2008 1
0%
2009 2
0%
2010 4
0%
2012 1
0%
2013 1
0%
2014 2
0%
2015 1
0%
2016 1
0%
2017 3
0%
2018 1
0%
2042 1
0%
2260 1
0%
2700 1
0%
3500 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
IHSN Survey Catalog

© IHSN Survey Catalog, All Rights Reserved.